Online privacy policy statement

General
Worklife Solutions (Aust.) Pty Limited (“Worklife”) takes care to respect the privacy of its online visitors. Worklife staff comply with the privacy principles contained in this statement.
. This statement is part of Worklife’s general commitment to privacy and the National Privacy Principles, and extends to all users of and visitors to this website.
The extent and type of information collected from you through this website depends on your use of the site.
Non-personal information
If you visit this website and read or download materials, such as information concerning our products and services, the information we receive is statistical only and will not be used to identify you personally.
This website makes some use of systems that only indirectly identify users and browsers, such as in the following circumstances:
Computer information – to enable communication between your computer and the server hosting this website, it is necessary that your web browser provides your computer’s network address, so that our web server can address its replies back to the correct machine. In addition, the browser type and operating systems which you use may also be recorded. This information will never be used by Worklife to personally identify you.
Navigation and click-stream data – browsing this website generates a “foot-print” or trail of the pages you have visited, the amount of data transferred and the time and duration of access. This information is recorded against the network address supplied by your web browser. This information will never be used by Worklife to personally identify you.
Cookies – a cookie is a small text file placed on to your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are used to enhance the online experience – for example, “session cookies” are created at the beginning of the user’s search session and discarded at its conclusion. The cookie is not used to collect or store information about the user, only to allocate a temporary identifier to the search session. Without the session identifier, the user might lose the entire search context each time a new page is visited during a session.
Most web browsers recognise when a cookie has been offered or placed on your computer. Most web browser software enables you to decide whether you wish to reject or accept the cookie. Check with your software supplier if you are not sure. If cookies are disabled, you may find this website provides less than desirable functionality and speed for the reasons described above.
Worklife does not use cookies to identify you personally, to connect your personal identity with your computer address or to track the navigational or browsing habits of identified visitors except as noted below.
Storage retention use and disclosure – apart from enabling the respective computers to communicate with one another, the Non-Personal information referred to above may be collected and recorded in logs which are archived for use by our website manager. The statistics generated by the collecting this information helps us to improve our website from time to time and to make it more interesting and relevant to browsers. It may also help us assess needs and preferences for various services or products we offer. In some circumstances we may use the statistics generated from collection of this information to promote our goods and services or to stimulate further research. No information collected in this manner will be linked to your name, address or other identifier. Worklife may disclose such information to third parties to assist it with marketing or its management of this website and its other information technology.
Personal information
As a general rule, information or an opinion that can identify you, or from which your identity can reasonably be ascertained, (“Personal Information”) is collected through this website only when offered by you voluntarily or provided with your authority and on an informed basis.
Where Personal Information is provided, you are notified of the following matters:
a) Your Personal Information is collected by Worklife Solutions (Aust.) Pty Limited (ABN 13 081 605 709).  Should you provide your contact details through this website, and unless specifically advised otherwise, Healthworks® may contact you to advise you of special offers or discounts on related products and services for an undisclosed period of time.
b) We have adopted the 11 National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act. These govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of Personal Information relating to you where that is supplied to us.
c) It is necessary to collect some Personal Information to enable delivery of certain services. Examples of Personal Information we collect may include names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers, and family or medical histories. This Personal Information may be obtained in many ways in addition to through this website, including by interviews, correspondence, telephone and facsimile, by email, and from third parties such as an employer. We don’t use cookies on our websites other than as disclosed in respect of Non-Personal Information.
d) We collect Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our Services to you, providing information to your staff, and marketing as agreed. We may also use Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.  For instance, we may disclose responses from your Personal Health Assessment to a Health Coach, with your general permission. You may unsubscribe from any mailing or marketing lists at any time; all you need to do is let us know.
e) When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.
f) Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.  Sensitive information regarding health will be used by us only:

  • for the primary purpose for which it was obtained;
  • for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose;
  • with consent; or
  • where required or authorised by law.

Other sensitive information will not be collected.
g) Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect Personal Information only from you or your employer. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with such information by a Third Party. In such a case we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by such Third Party.
h) Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances, including to third parties where such use or disclosure is consented to or where required or authorised by law.
i) Personal Information is stored by us in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  Personal Information may be stored off-shore.
k) When Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify that Personal Information.
l) You have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If access to Personal Information is sought, please make out your request to us in writing. We will not charge any fee for an access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of Personal Information. In order to protect Personal Information we may require identification or evidence of authority from you before releasing such information.
m) It is an important part of providing our Services to you that Personal Information provided is correct and is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that Personal Information is accurate, complete and up to date, but need adequate disclosure by you and advice at the earliest opportunity of any changes to enable Personal Information records to be updated.
Further information and complaints
If you would like further information or if you wish to make a complaint about the collection or use of information via this website, please email us at ask@healthworks.com.au or call 1300 90 10 90.



Recent News

Testimonials

  • "The focus on health and wellbeing in general has already permeated through [our] culture. The Healthworks team has always been professional, friendly and responsive..."
    Human Resources Manager, Oil & Gas Exploration company
  • "The staff at Healthworks are very professional showing honest and genuine interest in our employees’ wellbeing. They motivate and encourage staff to adopt healthy lifestyle behaviours here at work and at home. We always have a wonderful participation rate..."
    Corporate Wellness Consultant, Pharmaceutical company

Promotions

  • Workplace Mindfulness & Meditation Training
    Onsite corporate mindfulness training programs that help employees manage stress and boost productivity. Find out more....
  • Free winter health posters
    Free corporate health posters focusing on winter health and wellness. Request your free copies of our workplace wellness posters here.  ...
  • Heart Checks
    Organise your Heart Checks in time for National Heart Week in May. Heart Checks are a powerful way to support, educate and motivate your employees to lower...

Call Us Now!

1300 90 10 90 MAKE AN ENQUIRY

Be Social